PSU Privacy Policy

At the PSU we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information online.

This privacy policy explains how we may collect and use the information you give us. If you have any queries about this statement please contact enquires@thepsu.org.uk

1. Your consent and acceptance of this policy

By providing us with your personal information, including sensitive personal data (such as demographics) you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are under 16, always check with a parent or guardian before giving personal information to anyone online.

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not give us your information.

2. How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you in a number of ways, for example when you:

  • enquire about our activities, the Site, our services or us
  • donate to us
  • sign up to receive updates on our news, events or appeals
  • sign up to do an event with us, or with a third party when you notify them that it is for the benefit of us
  • give permission to other organisations to share it with us (such as via Btmydonate)
  • when your information is or it is available publically (such as on Linked in)
  • post content to the Site
  • contact us through the Site or any other channel

3. What information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect from you may include, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  • name
  • email address
  • address, postcode
  • phone number
  • your bank or credit card detail
  • why you have decided to support us
  • other information relevant to supporter/client surveys and/or offers

4. How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information in a number of ways, including for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with any information you have requested
  • to provide or administer activities relating to PSUs services or the services offered on the Site
  • to provide you with information, relating to PSU, the Site or information that we think might be of interest to you
  • to keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information

If you do not want us to send you updates on our news, events and appeals, please contact the PSU enquires@thepsu.org.uk and tell us that you don't want to receive this information.

5. Our use of cookies

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially a cookie takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer's hard drive. The information recorded by the cookie is retrieved on the user's next visit to the site. There are various types of cookies that perform different functions such as enabling the system to allow event registration and analytics cookies to help us improve the site for our visitors. More information on cookies found at www.aboutcookies.org.

You can disable some or all cookies from being left on your computer by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of PSU’s website and other websites that you visit.

In some cases we use cookies provided by trusted third parties such as Google Analytics (so we can understand how our site is used and how we can improve visitors’ experiences) and social media networks such as Facebook and Twitter so that you can easily connect to them from our website. These services may also place cookies on your device, but the PSU does not have control over these cookies. For information on a third party’s cookies please visit their website.

If you would like to know more about how our site uses cookies, please email us at enquiries@thepsu.org.uk. If you continue to use the site without setting your browser so that it does not download cookies, we will assume you agree that we may download them.

6. How do we protect personal information?

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date, and kept only for the purposes for which it is used.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us online or otherwise, and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to use or by us to you.

7. Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

General information may be shared with partners in order to aid our research, with personal identifying information removed (e.g. we may share the total number of attendees to an event or the number of clients completing a survey).

8. Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. To find out more about your entitlements under data protection legislation, please visit the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk.

9. Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the email address at the beginning of this policy.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes. Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving personal information.

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the PSU’s website terms and conditions.